discodog

About the Film
Production Stills
Credits

Reviews
Press pack

Screenings
Order the DVD

Contact & Distribution

About Discodog

 

About A Slim Peace

DISCODOG presents
a charles lambert production

THE WOLVES OF KROMER

cast in order of appearance:
narrator - boy george
gabriel - james layton
seth - lee williams
doreen - margaret towner
fanny - rita davies
mrs. drax - rosemarie dunham
the priest - kevin moore
mark - david prescott
mary - angharad rees
kester - matthew dean
polly - leila lloyd-evelyn
michael - alastair cumming

director - will gould
producer - charles lambert
screenplay adapted by charles lambert and matthew read
based on a play by charles lambert

music composed and conducted by basil moore-asfouri
line producer - clare erasmus
director of photography - laura remacha
editor - carol salter
screen designer - mark larkin
costume designer - shanti freed
hair and make up - caroline rose

also starring...
mr powell - john biffen
mrs biffen - venetia lang
weird bob - bob nightingale
mr john - richard michael-morris
mrs john - jennifer vaughan
party wolf #1 - neil bennun
party wolf #2 - johnathan robbins
party wolf #3 - charles lambert
party wolf #4 - joe morran
leatherman - miles gibson
woman with pram - laura greene
mr strimmer - matthew read
teenager #1 - ben jackson
teenager #2 - llewelyn hancox

co-editors - sotira kyriacou & conal percy
production manager - emma hancox
1st assistant director - greg cole
2nd assistant director - debbie malynn
production co-ordinator - caroline luguet
focus pullers - iwan reynolds, douglas gray & martin gooch
clapper loader - clair parkinson
dubbing mixer - peter hodges amps
adr/foley mixer - chris trussler amps
sound editors - peter hodges amps and susan lenny
foley artist - peter burgis
property master - edwin lambert
special effects / prosthetics - jonathan joslin
pyrotechnic special effects supervisor - steven miller
costume assistant and supervisor - elena d'cruze
costume consultant - nadine hindi
hair and make-up artist - sophie oliver
art department assistant - llewelyn hancox
gaffer - rasmus bleekemolen
sparks - paul ullah, tim bonnebaight & andy munday
key grip - simon middleton
grip assistant - ben jackson

legal advisor at denton hall - catherine reed
script editor - miles gibson
publicity - katie collins
sound recordist - grayson james
boom operator / sound assistant - darren shaw
continuity - yvonne davies and mary barnecutt
casting director - teresa greene
stills photographer - amanda lockhart
video recordist - craig gillings
guardian to matthew dean - roger dean
runners - ray gale, fergus gilroy, tom lee, matt newman, julia tuffs
catering manager - cordelia stafford

sound mixed at the sound designers, london and worldwide
front title - eg.g
animator - sarah bowen
opticals - howell opticals
titles - spectra titles

musical players
violins - catherine martin, adam summerhayes & andrea morris
viola - katherine mcgillivray & lechar tryb
cello - laura fairhurst & anna holmes
double bass - elizabeth bradley
vocals - anna wollin
copywriter - catherine martin
recording engineer - tim hunt
recording assistant - david graham
recorded at - marcus studios, london

extras
eddy batha
rasmus bleekemolen
luke bowe
james davies
emily edwards
joan fjelle
fergus gilroy
hayley grainger
amy griffiths
oujen hodjati-pugh
amanda hughes
daniel jackson
ben jackson
alexandria johnstone
kevin jones
judith jones
edwin lambert
andrew lamberty
mark larkin
tom lee
madhukesh loomba
jessica loomba
margaret loomba
helena loomba
zoë lydiate
rob murray
lynda pugh
beverley richards
mark richardson
floy robinson
gabriel silver
r soutt
ann stephens
elizabeth stephens
lydia stephens
lindsay stephens
ben swain
sarah swain
lisa thomas
r thomas
paul ullah
james wigley

with thanks to
sarah and john biffen
north wales film unit
mid wales film unit
central england film unit
dennis davidson
major bonor-morris
ann and robert hall
judith jones
carol salter
peter hodges
severn trent water
lake vyrnwy hotel
celia read
alex read
dylis morris
jenni olson
irwen owen
mr and mrs lloyd
tanners wines of shrewsbury
steve dracup and mike butterworth
raymond scott
suri krishnamma
phil baldwin
white horse amusements
reverend ball
chloe

special thanks to
jon cook
rob ritchie
and the department of creative writing
at the university of east anglia

and
miranda dewar
thomas and anthea gibson
gair and polly greene
davide and adrea romieri

"annihilation"
written and produced by mark ryder
performed by eastern bliss
additional production by fabio paras
published by s.u. music

"jungle freak"
written and performed by osmosis
p.1999 finger lickin? records limited
published by finger lickin? records ltd. 1999

"spirit in the sky"
written and performed by norman greenbaum
courtesy of trans/tone productions, tro essex music ltd and westminster music ltd

film developed by soho images, london
prints by colour film services
sound licensed by dts
originated on motion picture film from kodak

filmed on location in llanyblodwel

© DISCODOG films MM